The day-long event is packed with national and local speakers, covering technical aspects of brewing to business strategies.
Business and Technical Conference Program:
9:00– 9:30 a.m. — Doors, Registration and Breakfast/Coffee
10:00–11:00 a.m. — Welcome and Keynote Presentation
Welcome: Tom Whisenand, President, Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild and Eric Harper, President, Master Brewers Association of the Americas
Keynote Presentation: State of the Minnesota Craft Brewing Industry — Bart Watson, Chief Economist, Brewers Association
11:05–11:50 a.m. — Breakout Sessions
Brewing Track: Quality: A Complete Picture — Neil Witte, Quality Ambassador, Brewers Association
Business Track: Why You Can Afford a Finance Person — Al Alvarez, CFO, Cigar City Brewing
FOH/Marketing/Sales Track: Effective Sales Strategy, Then & Now: One Dude’s Perspective — Eddie Chimi, Mantra Artisan Ales and Steel Barrel Brewing
Technical Track: Breeding to Brewing: Hop Profile Matching — John I. Haas
12:00–12:45 p.m. — Breakout Sessions
Brewing Track: Brewpub Quality Control — Ed Ruble, Brewery Vivant
Business Track: Regulatory Panel – Minnesota Alcohol and Gambling Enforcement (AGE)
FOH/Marketing/Sales Track: What We Can Learn from the Wine Industry — Leslee Miller, Minnesota Grape Growers Association
Technical Track: DO Management in Breweries — Pentair
+Pentair Gehaltebus (all day)
1:00–1:45 p.m. — Luncheon Session
Presentation: What’s Data Got to Do With It? — Baker Tilly
2:00–2:45 p.m. — Breakout Sessions
Brewing Track: Sour Panel – Niko Tonks, Fair State Cooperative; Jace Marti, August Schell Brewing Co.; Allyson Rolph, Thirsty Pagan Brewing
Business Track: Self Distribution vs. Wholesaler Partnerships, Pros and Cons — Sam Hoffmann, President, Red Lodge Ales
Technical Track: Barrel Repair —Black Swan Cooperage
3:00–3:45 p.m. — Breakout Sessions
Brewing Track: True American Lagers Brewed the Hard Way — Ryan Wibby, Co-Founder, Wibby Brewing
Business Track: Legal Roundtable – Chestnut Cambronne, P.A., Hoppy Lawyers, Larkin Hoffman, Winthrop & Weinstine, P.A.,
FOH/Marketing/Sales Track: Social Media Planning – Drew Gneiser, The Social Lights
Technical Track: Selective Barley Breeding - Robert Monsour, Rahr Malting
4:00–4:45 p.m. — Closing Presentation
Where Are We Now And Where Do We Go From Here? An examination of Words and Beer — John Holl, Senior Editor, Craft Beer & Brewing Magazine
Many thanks to our sponsors: Baker Tilly, Brewers Supply Group/BSG Craft Brewing, Country Malt Group, Deerwood Bank, Larkin Hoffman
Visit Booth Exhibitors:
Anton Paar
Black Swan Cooperage
Briess Malt
Live Oak Bank
Sprinkman Brewing Systems
Thielmann, The Container Company
Triton Chemical
U.S. Compliance Corps